Church Of St.Augustine - Manchester, UK
30U E 550488 N 5924823
This building was erected in 1968 and is the third church building to be dedicated to St. Augustine in Manchester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This church is located in the Chorlton-on-Medlock area of Manchester.

The first Church dedicated to St. Augustine was built in 1820 on Granby Row, at a time when there were only 500 Catholics in the Manchester District. This building was sold in 1905 to make way for the Manchester Municipal Technical College which from 2004 became part of the University of Manchester.

With the money from the sale, a second Church was built on York Street in 1908 but survived only 32 years as it was destroyed in the Manchester Blitz of Christmas 1940.

After the second church was destroyed St. Auustine's made use of a small chapel of ease that was at the present site.

In 1966 the Holy Family Church was demolished and our new Church of St Augustine of Canterbury was built here with money from the War Damage Commission. It was the first Church to be built for the Diocese of Salford since the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965) and the reforms of the liturgy that the Council called for were brought into the design and execution of the new Church. The Architects were Desmond Williams and Associates, the Assistant-in-Charge was Mr. V. Lloyd, and Clerk of Works Mr. F. Haley. The Quantity Surveyors were T. Sumner Smith and Partners, the Consulting Engineers were Ove Arup and Partners and the general contractor was Messrs. G. and W. Smith (Builders) Ltd., Manchester.

The Church was opened on 19 March 1968 and consecrated by Bishop Thomas Holland on 20 October 1970

visit link
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 01/01/1820

Date of building construction: 03/19/1968

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: he mural behind the Altar, “Christ Sitting in Majesty Over Creation”, is the work of the artist Robert Brumby as are other items in the Church including the Ceramic figure in the Baptistery; Ceramic figure of the Holy Family; Ceramic Centre Piece of Last

Archdiocese: Liverpool

Diocese: Salford