Bourbon County Revolutionary War Memorial - Paris, Kentucky, USA
16S E 740786 N 4233022
Marker is in Paris, Kentucky on the left side wall of the front steps to the Bourbon County Courthouse. Large metal tablet with three panels. Left panel contains Revolutionary War solider and the right contain a Kentucky pioneer.
Location: Kentucky, United States

• Marker Topped by Semi-Circle bearing Emblem American Eagle and Inscription, "In Memory of The Patriots."

• Across Top of Marker Title Line--"Soldiers of the American Revolution Who Died Citizens of Bourbon County."

• Figure at Left in Relief--Typical Revolutionary Soldier.

• Figure at Right in Relief--Typical Kentucky Pioneer.

• Three Center Columns Contain Names of Patriots of Whom Official Record Has Been Completed.

• Inscription Across Bottom--"Erected By Jemima Johnson Chapter, D. A. R., and the National Insignia."

• Marker Measures 6 Feet 4 Inches by 6 Feet. Weight 750 Pounds and Made of Bronze. Cost $1,650.

• Unveiled on Bourbon County Court House, With Appropriate Dedicatory Ceremonies, Paris, Saturday, June 4, 1927.

(vist link)
DAR Chapter: Jemima Johnson Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

Date Placed: 01/01/1927

Inscription:
Soldiers of the American Revolution Who Died Citizens of Bourbon County Samuel Brice • Isaac Darnell • James Duncan • James Hughes • James Hutchinson • John Luckie • Alexander Mitchell • John Moore • Robert Purdy • William Turner • Benjamin Whaley • John Whitledge David Allen • John Allen • Philip Ament • Nicholas D. Amos • John Ardery • Nicholas Arnold • John Baird • Henry Banta • Elijah Barbey • Alexander Barnett • Elizemond Basye • Samuel Batterton • Walker Baylor • Archibald Beal • David Bowles • William B. Branham • John Brandon • John Breast • Alex. Breckenridge • Alexander Brown • James Brown • James Busby • Hugh Campbell • William Campbell • William Caldwell • John Champe • Robert Clark • John Clay • Samuel Clay • Isaac Clinkenbean • Andrew Cochran • Thomas Conn • John Constant • William Cook • Lewis Corbin • Henry Crose • Samuel Curtright • James Davis • William Dawson • John Debruler • Daniel Delaney • Clementius Dowden • George Edwards • John Edwards • Moses Endicott • Henry Ewalt • Reuben Field • Willian Fisher
Hugh Forgey • Peter Forgueran • James Garrard • Nathaniel Gist • Jacob Ham • Nathaniel Harris • William Harris • Thomas Hayes • Joseph Hedges • Benjamin Hennis • David Hickman • Robert Hill • John Hinkson • Ezekiel Hopkins • Thomas Hutchcraft • Joseph Jackson • David Jameson • John Jameson • James Jones • Thomas Jones • William Jones • Isaac Kellar • Thomas Kelly • Benjamin Kendrick • Benoni Kendrick • Thomas Kennedy • James Kenney • Charles Lander • Henry Leer • Samuel Lockwood • George Loyl • Robert Luckie • Edmund Lyne • David Marshall • Thomas McClanahan • William McClelland • Daniel McClintock • John McCloud • Rev. Andrew McClure • James McClure • William McConnell • Daniel McDowell • John Miller, of PA. • John Miller, of S.C. • William Miller • Benjamin Mills • Joseph Mitchell • Edward Nelson • Jeremiah Nesbit
William Nesbit • Joseph Palmer • Acquilla Parker • Thomas Parker • John Parks • William Patton • Joseph Penn • Robert Porter • James Pritchett • Joseph Pugh • James Purviance • Nathaniel Raine • George Reading • Thomas Rodgers • Nathaniel Rogers • Archibald Ruddell • Isaac Ruddell • James Sandousky • Benjamin Schooler • John Shaw • Abner Shropshire • Thomas Smith • Weathers Smith • Hezekiah Speaks • Christian Spears • Jacob Spears • James Stark • William Steele • Joseph L. Stephens • John Stipp • Henry Talbert • John Talbot • John Terrill • Moses Thomas • William Thomas • Anthony Thornton • Thomas Thornton • George Trimble • John Varnon • Edward Waller • John Whittington • Henry Wigginton • Hubbard Williams • Robert Wilmott • Henry Wilson • James Wright • Thomas Wright • William Wright
Erected 1927 by Jemima Johnson Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution