André Pantigny - Militant et Résistant Français - Oignies, France
31U E 498830 N 5590817
FR - André Pantigny est connu en tant que militant et résistant français de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. EN - André Pantigny is known as a French activist and resistant of the Second World War.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

FR

Descriptif

André Pantigny est connu en tant que militant et résistant français de la Seconde Guerre mondiale ; il est né à Oignies dans le Pas-de-Calais, le 3 juin 1900, et mort le 4 décembre 1944 au camp de concentration de Gross-Rosen, en Haute-Silésie (actuellement en Pologne).

Carrière politique

Militant socialiste dans le Pas-de-Calais, il devient en 1929 secrétaire général de la fédération du Pas-de-Calais de la SFIO et, au congrès de 1934, il impose véritablement sa ligne dans le parti, obtenant la majorité sur le scrutin proportionnel et le vote des femmes. En octobre 1937, il est élu conseiller général du canton de Carvin. En 1938, il mène jusqu'à Barcelone un convoi de cinq camions de vivres et de médicaments pour venir en aide aux républicains espagnols.

Action dans la Résistance

Dès juillet 1940, il est actif dans la Résistance et vit dans une semi-clandestinité. Il fait du renseignement, distribue des tracts, participe à des journaux clandestins, organise des sabotages et fait plusieurs voyages pour rencontrer les chefs de la Résistance en zone libre. Il devient au début de 1943 le chef départemental du mouvement Libération-Nord.

Arrestation et déportation

Il est arrêté le 12 juillet 1943 à la gare de Tourcoing par deux policiers français qui croyaient avoir affaire à du marché noir. Après avoir été torturé par la Gestapo, il est incarcéré à la prison de Loos-lez-Lille jusqu'au 27 mai 1944. Incarcéré un temps à la prison de Gross-Strehlitz, il arrive, en compagnie de plusieurs autres résistants, au camp de concentration de Gross-Rosen le 30 octobre 1944 et il y meurt le 4 décembre 1944.

Il a été élevé, à titre posthume, au grade de chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur.

EN

Descriptif

André Pantigny is known as a French activist and resistant of the Second World War; he was born in Oignies in the Pas-de-Calais, on June 3, 1900, and died on December 4, 1944 at the Gross-Rosen concentration camp, in Upper Silesia (currently in Poland).

Political career

Socialist activist in the Pas-de-Calais, he became in 1929 secretary general of the Pas-de-Calais federation of the SFIO and, at the 1934 congress, he really imposed his line in the party, obtaining the majority on the proportional representation and women's suffrage. In October 1937, he was elected general councilor of the canton of Carvin. In 1938, he led a convoy of five trucks of food and medicine to Barcelona to help the Spanish Republicans.

Action in the Resistance

From July 1940, he was active in the Resistance and lived in semi-clandestinity. He did intelligence, distributed leaflets, participated in clandestine newspapers, organized sabotage and made several trips to meet the leaders of the Resistance in the free zone. At the beginning of 1943, he became the departmental head of the Liberation-Nord movement.

Arrest and deportation

He was arrested on July 12, 1943 at Tourcoing station by two French police officers who thought they were dealing with the black market. After being tortured by the Gestapo, he was imprisoned in Loos-lez-Lille prison until May 27, 1944. Imprisoned for a time in Gross-Strehlitz prison, he arrived, along with several other resistance fighters, at the camp Gross-Rosen concentration camp on October 30, 1944 and died there on December 4, 1944.

He was posthumously elevated to the rank of Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur.

Information