Mine Ventilation Fans - New Almaden, CA, USA
10S E 604196 N 4114732
One of a group of ten interpretive signs at the Quicksilver County Park erected by California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

The fans and the interpretive sign are on display at the Almaden Quicksilver Park. The county park is the site of a former mine. The mining equipment is from the Guadalupe Mine and was donated by Guadalupe Rubbish Company.
DAR Chapter: The California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Inscription:
Ventilation fans provided fresh air for miners deep within the mines. Ventilation pipe connected to fans carried air wherever it was needed in the mine to provide miners with breathable air by diluting and displacing dust and noxious gases. Fans were designed to run continuously with little or no maintenance. Fans were normally mounted on platforms well clear of the mine entrance and far away from equipment traffic so as to provide the cleanest and coolest air possible. Examples shown here are centrifugal fans, also known as radial fans. The rotation of an impeller, located within the casing, causes air to travel through it in a radial direction, developing air pressure as it does so. These two examples are rather simple in design, as they do not provide for speed or air volume control. Electricity to power the ventilation fans was a major cost factor, accounting for as much as one-third of the electrical power for a typical underground mine. These fans were used in the Guadalupe mine from the 1940s until the mine closed in the 1970s. The Guadalupe Rubbish Company donated the fans to NAQCPA in 1987.

The California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution