Mine Air Compressors - New Almaden, CA, USA
10S E 604196 N 4114732
One of a group of ten interpretive signs at the Quicksilver County Park erected by California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

The compressors and the interpretive sign are located in the overflow parking area of the county park. Each piece of mining equipment has its own interpretive signs. The former mining equipment is from the Guadalupe Mine and was donated by Guadalupe Rubbish Company. The compressors were used to collect the ore from the mines.
DAR Chapter: The California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Inscription:
These two air compressors are typical of those used in hard-rock mining. The Gardner-Denver air compressor, powered by a gasoline engine, is a mobile type that was moved to wherever it was needed. The Ingersoll-Rand air compressor, powered by an electric motor, is a stationary type and was usually mounted on a concrete slab. These compressors provided high-pressure air mostly to drive percussive rotary rock drills, which were used to drill holes for explosives. The holes were usually 1 ¾ inches in diameter and 6 to 12 feet deep. Rock drills were used both on the surface in open cuts and in tunnel underground. Compressed air was also used to run air motors for various types of equipment used in underground spaces where fumes from fuel-driven engines would be dangerous, and where electricity was not available or as convenient to use. These compressors were used in the Guadalupe mine from the 1940s until the mine closed in the 1970s. The Guadalupe Rubbish Company donated the compressors to NAQCPA in 1987.

The California State Society Daughters of the American Revolution