Torres Romanes - Gothic Quarter, Barcelona, Spain
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Torres Romanes are two towers built in the 4th century and rebuilt in the 12th century and part of a wall that surrounded Bàrcino, a Roman colony from the 1st century through the Middle Ages, in the oldest district of Barcelona - the Gothic Quarter. Originally there were 74 towers 16 meters in height along the stone wall which was 3.5 to 9 meters thick and 1.3 kilometers in circumference.

Today, a reconstructed aqueduct arch is at the north side of the remains of ancient walls. The replica was built in 1958 at the base of one of two remaining towers at Plaza Nueva. A stone marker embedded in its east face reads:

ARCO Y PILAR
RECONSTRUIDOS
SOBRE EL BASAMENTO
ORIGINAL -- MCMLVIII

Translated: "Arch and pillar rebuilt on the original plinth -- MCMLVIII"

[CAT] Les Torres Romanes són dues torres construïdes al segle IV i reconstruïdes al segle XII i que formen part d'una muralla que envoltava Bàrcino, una colònia romana des del segle I fins a l'edat mitjana, al barri més antic de Barcelona -el Barri Gòtic. Originalment hi havia 74 torres de 16 metres d'alçada al llarg del mur de pedra que tenia entre 3,5 i 9 metres de gruix i 1,3 quilòmetres de circumferència.

Avui, un arc d'aqüeducte reconstruït es troba al costat nord de les restes de les antigues muralles. La rèplica es va construir l'any 1958 a la base d'una de les dues torres restants a la plaça Nova. Un marcador de pedra incrustat a la seva cara est diu:

ARCO Y PILAR
RECONSTRUIDOS