DAR Centennial Park - Gause, TX, USA
14R E 724495 N 3412653
Marker is on U.S. 79 located in the Daughters of the American Revolution Centennial Park, a roadside pull-out just west of the Brazos River. This is a limestone marker with the DAR insignia in the top center.

NASHVILLE-ON-THE-BRAZOS, TEXAS.Nashville was on the southwest bank of the Brazos River two miles below the mouth of Little River and five miles northeast of Gause in what is now Milam County. Sterling C. Robertson founded the town in 1835 and named it in honor of his birthplace, Nashville, Tennessee. Nashville was headquarters for Robertson's colony in the early 1830s. Immediately after the Texas Revolution, Nashville was considered by the Texas Congress as a possible site for the capital of the Republic of Texas. The town served as county seat of Milam County from 1837 to 1846, but after the state legislature made Cameron the Milam county seat in 1846, Nashville began to decline. Construction of the Houston and Texas Central Railway at nearby Hearne in 1868 provided the remaining residents with the incentive to move. The post office at Nashville was discontinued in 1868. In 1927 a chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, aided by Milam County, bought seven acres of the Nashville site and deeded the land to the state for a memorial park.

(vist link)
DAR Chapter: Texas Society Daughters of the American Revolution