Chamizal National Memorial - El Paso, TX, USA
13R E 362311 N 3515614
Marker can be reached from South San Marcial Street. Marker is just to the left of the entrance to the Chamizal National Memorial Visitor Center. The bronze marker is attached to to visitor center and contains DAR insignia in the top center.

"The Chamizal dispute was a border conflict over around 600 acres (240 ha; 2.4 km2) on the Mexico–United States border between El Paso, Texas, and Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua. It was caused by a shift in the Rio Grande,[1] as a survey presented in 1852 marked differences between the bed of the Rio Grande (in Spanish: Río Bravo del Norte) and the present channel of the river.[2] Tensions over the territory during the historic Taft–Diaz summit almost resulted in the attempted assassination of both presidents on October 16, 1909.
The Spanish word chamizal comes from chamizo, the common name for the four-wing saltbush (Atriplex canescens) which covered the disputed land near the present-day park."
(vist link)

"The park honors the peaceful resolution of the Chamizal dispute, a more than 100-year border dispute between the United States and Mexico that resulted from the natural change of course of the Rio Grande between the cities of El Paso and Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua. This national memorial was established on part of the disputed land that was assigned to the United States according to the Chamizal Convention of 1963; a corresponding Parque Público Federal El Chamizal [es] was created on the now-Mexican portion of the land.[5] The Chamizal Convention was negotiated by the International Boundary and Water Commission, which was established in 1889 to maintain the border, and pursuant to later treaties to allocate river waters between the two nations, and provide for flood control and water sanitation"

(vist link)
DAR Chapter: Rebecca Stoddert Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution