Tom Green County Organizers - San Angelo, TX, USA
14R E 363884 N 3481275
Marker is on South Oakes Street on the first streetlight post on the left when going northbound across the Concho River bridge. Metal marker is on concrete base of streetlight and contains a DAR insignia in left bottom corner.

Taylor and Kelly were among the commissioners appointed to organize Tom Green County in 1874. In January 1875, they led a successful campaign to make Ben Ficklin the county seat, against the stiff challenge of San Angela (now San Angelo). Taylor had the support of stage line employees, Fort Concho officers, area ranchmen, and the growing numbers of business and professional men, who with their families, had been attracted to the new town. San Angela's saloons, gambling houses, and prostitutes were popular with soldiers, cowboys, and buffalo hunters. Ben Ficklin's first courthouse was donated by Taylor and Sheriff James Spears. An adobe building housed a subscription school, and lots were donated for future church buildings. Three stores and a hotel were soon erected. Around 600 people were living in Ben Ficklin when Taylor died in 1879. A two-story stone courthouse was completed in February 1882.

(vist link)

However, heavy rains began on the night of August 23, 1882, causing the rise of Spring Creek, Dove Creek, the South Concho and the Middle Concho River. By mid-morning, on August 24th the entire town was destroyed.
According to the Texas State Historical Association, 56 people lost their lives in the flood. Only the jail, courthouse and two houses remained standing on the flat. The school house and fifteen houses also remained on a hill of the town.
Following the flood, the post office and county offices were relocated to the new San Angelo.
Many families moved to San Angelo or Sherwood after the flood. Only two families remained.