Hôtel-Dieu - Vire, France
30U E 654913 N 5411386
[EN] The former Hôtel-Dieu de Vire Normandie (Calvados), which has become the town's museum. [FR] L'ancien Hôtel-Dieu de Vire Normandie (Calvados), devenu musée de la ville.
Location: Normandie, France

"History
The current building, designed at the end of the 17th century by Jean-Baptiste Flotard, architect and Benedictine monk, is dated from the 17th century to the 19th century. This is the former Augustinian convent.

The foundation of the institution dates from the reign of William the Conqueror or Henry I Beauclerc.

The hall of the poor, the chapel and the choir were rebuilt in the middle of the 18th century. Around 1771, the main body of the building was rebuilt as well as a wing.

The complex served as a boarding school in the 19th century. The building served as an auxiliary hospital during the First World War.

The nuns are present until 1956 or 1958 and take care of the inhabitants and the pilgrims on their way to Mont Saint Michel. The building then serves as a new showcase for the collections of the Vire Museum and also as a retirement home.

Architecture
The classical style building is made of granite.

On the garden side, the main building is pierced by a porch located in the axis of the entrance porch on the courtyard side. The main facade of the Hôtel-Dieu offers an elegant arrangement on two floors. Each level presents a rhythm of fifteen openings with curved lintels. In the middle, a large slightly projecting triangular pediment is pierced by an oculus concealing a clockwork mechanism. It houses an original staircase, with wooden balusters.

On the courtyard side, the pedestrian enters under a porch made up of two granite pilasters. At the back of this courtyard, the main building brings together the two side wings: the chapel on the left and on the right, the sick ward called the "Poliniere room" (the oldest part) which is today a municipal room independent of the museum. .

A wing was built in the 18th century perpendicular to this main building. It runs along the river and closes off the “French” garden on one side. The facades in red and blue granite stone, and the slate roofs (the roof of the house is lined with wooden skylights with oculus)."