Iglesia de San Andrés - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Church BIC in Spanish Heritage.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Iglesia de San Andrés: esta parroquia se dedicó en el siglo XIII, después de reconquistada la ciudad, en el lugar en el que había existido un templo visigodo dedicado a San Zoilo. La construcción se terminó en 1489, fecha de la primitiva portada principal, que hoy es lateral. En el siglo XVI se levantó la torre y en el XVIII, siendo obispo Marcelino Siuri, se construyó una nueva iglesia, cambiando la orientación de la antigua y conservando de ella la portada y la cabecera. En su interior destacan importantes retablos de los siglos XVI y XVIII, especialmente el mayor, trazado por Pedro Duque Cornejo. Conserva también valiosas pinturas del siglo XVII, debidas a Juan de Peñalosa, Antonio del Castillo y Antonio Palomino."

EN: "Church of San Andrés: this parish was dedicated in the 13th century, after the city had been reconquered, in the place where there had been a Visigothic temple dedicated to San Zoilo. Construction was completed in 1489, the date of the original main doorway, which today is on the side. In the 16th century the tower was built and in the 18th century, when Marcelino Siuri was bishop, a new church was built, changing the orientation of the old one and preserving the portal and the head. Inside, important altarpieces from the 16th and 18th centuries stand out, especially the largest, designed by Pedro Duque Cornejo. It also preserves valuable paintings from the 17th century, by Juan de Peñalosa, Antonio del Castillo and Antonio Palomino."

Source: Plaque
Group that erected the marker: Ayuntamiento de Córdoba