Samuel Boone - Lexington, KY, USA
16S E 732266 N 4203639
Marker is on Gentry Road just east of North Baxter Boulevard, on the left when traveling east. Marker is at Boone's Station State Historic Site. Public access into the site is restricted, with no-trespassing posted.
Location: Kentucky, United States

BOONE, SAMUEL Ancestor #: A012127
Service: SOUTH CAROLINA Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE
Birth: 5-31-1728 NEW BRITAIN TWP BUCKS CO PENNSYLVANIA
Death: 1808 FAYETTE CO KENTUCKY
Service Source: PENSION PAPERS OF SAMUEL BOONE JR, *S1168
Service Description: 1) FURNISHED SUBSTITUTE

"It was in Rowan Co, N.C. that Daniel Boone was raising his company in which Samuel went to enlist with him, they marched on the 15th September 1779 and arrived at Boonesboro Oct of the same year. They did not complete Bryant's Station until the spring of 1780. He aided in erecting nearly all the buildings there. He remained there in garrison until Oct. 1780 when orders were received from Col Boone to forward a detachment to reinforce Boone's Station where he marched as one of them and remained in garrison until 1781 in the spring when he was sent with others under the command of Capt. Hays to aid in building canoes for General Clark's army, to convey corn to him then at the Falls of Ohio, after that service which only lasted two weeks, he returned to the fort of Boone's Station where he remained in garrison, defending it until April 1782, in which month, Col Boone sent a detachment to Strode's Station, which they then commanded by Captain John Constant, there at the request of said Constant, he in company with Andrew Rule volunteered as a spy and served 30 days. After that he returned to Boone's Station where he remained until the middle of June where he served a tour of 30 days as a spy under command of James Stevenson captain, ranging the country from Licking River to Big Bone Lick, after which he returned to the station. He remained in garrison until the 2nd of August when he was again detached under the command of Major John Holder in pursuit of a party of Indians who had taken 2 boys named Jones Hoy? or Hay? and John Calloway, son of Col Richard Calloway. They overtook the Indians at the upper Blue Licks and in the battle which ensued they were defeated and returned to Boone's Station. There he remained and in a few days, several of the wounded who were in the Battle of the lower Blue Licks were brought in and he aided in taking care of them. He remained in garrison doing duty until 1783 the close of the Revolutionary War in April 1783."

Source: Records of Revolutionary War Pensions of Soldiers who Settled in Fayette County Kentucky
Annie Walker Burns, compiler, Washington DC, 1936