1776 To Honor Generals - Russellville, KY, USA
16S E 509997 N 4077731
Memorial is at the intersection of Park Square and West 4th Street located in Carrico Park Square. The bronze plaque is on a large piece of limestone with the DAR insignia in the bottom left hand corner.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"John Adair was an American pioneer, soldier, and statesman. He was the seventh governor of Kentucky and represented the state in both the U.S. House and Senate. Born in South Carolina, Adair enlisted in the state militia and served in the American Revolutionary War, where he was held captive by the British for a period of time. Following the war, he was elected as a delegate to South Carolina's convention to ratify the United States Constitution. He then moved to Kentucky, where he acquired a large farm, and participated in frontier wars against the Miami Native Americans."
(vist link)

"William Russell had been an officer in the Revolutionary War and had fought at the Battle of Kings Mountain before moving to Kentucky. He was in several campaigns against Native Americans in 1791 and 1794, and was present at the Battle of Tippecanoe, fought in November 1811. During the War of 1812, Russell was colonel of the 7th U.S. Infantry Regiment and fought in multiple engagements."
(vist link)

"Benjamin Logan was an American pioneer, soldier, and politician from Virginia, then Shelby County, Kentucky. As colonel of the Kentucky County, Virginia militia during the American Revolutionary War, he was second-in-command of all the trans-Appalachian Virginia. He became a politician and help secure statehood for Kentucky."
(vist link)
DAR Chapter: Russellville Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution