John Graham - Prestonsburg, KY, USA
17S E 343418 N 4170373
Marker is at the intersection of N. Front Street and W. Court Street, across the street from the bank on a sandstone boulder. This is a bronze plaque containing the DAR insignia in top center.
Location: Kentucky, United States

John Graham enlisted in the 8th Virginia Regt, Continental Line, Capt. George Vallandingham's Co., on 5 Oct. 1775. He was only ten years old.
(vist link)

John Graham surveyed a town plat for Prestonsburg. The plat assigned the streets and lots of the first town in the valley that would become the county seat of Floyd County in 1800.
Prestonburg

He sold the tract of land for the streets and the alleys and the Old Courthouse Square for $1.00 to the County of Floyd to form Prestonsburg on June 26, 1815.
DAR Chapter: John Graham Chapter of Daughters of the American Revolution

Inscription: