Hellertown Historical Society - Hellertown, PA, USA
The Hellertown Historical Society headquarters is located on the south side of West Market Street.

Founded in 1981, the Hellertown Historical Society (HHS) is dedicated to preserving the history and heritage of Hellertown and its people. In 1984, the Society was granted a 99 year lease from the Borough of Hellertown to occupy, restore, and maintain a major portion of Hellertown’s historical 35 acre Heller-Wagner Grist Mill tract and its buildings. The Society has experienced a growth in the number of volunteers eager to support our organization and dedicated to the preservation of this incredible treasure trove of Hellertown history.

The Society’s mission is to procure, protect and preserve the history and heritage of Hellertown’s rich past.

The Hellertown Historical Society receives no funding from local, state or federal taxes. All funds are strictly raised through fund-raising campaigns, events, membership dues and generous donations. These funds are used to restore, repair and maintain the various buildings, grounds and property within the Society’s responsibility. This includes restorations of the Heller-Wagner Grist Mill, the Borough’s First Jail and the Walnut Street “Pony” Bridge, the erection of a new Barn, new roofs, updates to The Heller-Wagner Grist Mill and the Miller’s House and general maintenance throughout.
150 West Market Street
Hellertown, PA USA