Musée histoire de Louison Bobet - Saint-Méen-le-Grand, France
30U E 560071 N 5337300
EN - Louison Bobet, born March 12, 1925. He entered into legend by winning three Tour de France in a row. FR - Louison Bobet, né le 12 mars 1925. Il entre en effet dans la légende en gagnant trois Tour de France d’affilée.
Location: Bretagne, France

EN

Come visit the museum

take Louison Bobet's wheel

In the form of fun and interactive visit stages, the Espace Tous à vélo with Louison Bobet takes you on a journey to meet one of the greatest French champions.

Start your visit with the 'A family story' stage to discover his youth, a decisive period in the construction of the champion. Embark on the first roads he traveled thanks to the “Thirst for freedom” stage. Then immerse yourself in his daily life as a cyclist and then in the world of his retraining.

Enjoy the multiple archives available at your own pace. Press articles, films, trophies, jerseys and other accessories, so many elements filled with history and nostalgia. Are you missing the sound universe? Press a button and immerse yourself in the atmosphere of mid-century racing! The youngest (7 – 12 years old) will be able to embark on a hunt for details thanks to the booklet that we have specially designed for them.

Finally, discover the cycling culture of the country of Saint-Méen Montauban, from its greenways to its cycling loops, from its young shoots to its accomplished champions.

History of Louison Bobet

Louison Bobet, born March 12, 1925, is the son of Louis and Christiane, bakers from Saint-Méen-le-Grand. To help his parents, he delivered bread by bicycle from an early age and developed a taste for cycling.

He quickly demonstrated a good disposition for this sport since he won his first race in Montauban-de-Bretagne when he was not yet licensed. His first official victory was obtained at Lamballe in 1943, under the colors of CC Rennais. His career took off three years later, once the Second World War was over.

Having become champion of France among amateurs, he turned professional in 1947 and discovered the Tour de France. The following year, he revealed himself there by winning two stages and finishing 4th in the general classification. Third in 1950, he built up a solid track record in one-day and one-week races at the same time: two French championship titles, Milan San-Remo, the Tour of Lombardy and Paris-Nice notably fell into his hands. !

The apogee of his career then loomed: He entered into legend by winning three Tour de France in a row, in 1953, 1954 and 1955!

He also obtained the supreme title of world champion in 1954, in Germany, then won two new cycling monuments: the Tour of Flanders in 1955 and Paris-Roubaix in 1956.

Possessing one of the finest records in cycling, Louison Bobet put an end to his sporting career in 1962, after several years marked by injuries. His retraining is as brilliant as his past as a sportsman since he created thalassotherapy in Quiberon! The popularity of Louison Bobet remains intact and crosses the decades, including after his death on March 13, 1983 in Biarritz. Buried in Saint-Méen-le-Grand, he is still very present in people's minds. Our space is proof of that!

FR

Venez visiter le musée

prenez la roue de Louison Bobet

Sous formes d’étapes de visites ludiques et interactives, l’Espace Tous à vélo avec Louison Bobet vous embarque à la rencontre de l’un des plus grands champions français.

Débutez votre visite par l’étape « Une histoire de famille » pour découvrir sa jeunesse, époque déterminante dans la construction du champion. Embarquez sur les premières routes qu’il a sillonné grâce à l’étape « Soif de liberté ». Immergez-vous ensuite dans son quotidien de coureur cycliste puis dans l’univers de sa reconversion.

Appréciez à votre rythme les multiples archives mises à disposition. Articles de presse, films, trophées, maillots et autres accessoires, autant d’éléments emplis d’histoire et de nostalgie. Il vous manque l’univers sonore ? Appuyez sur un bouton et plongez dans l’ambiance des courses du milieu du siècle ! Les plus jeunes (7 – 12 ans) pourront quant à eux se lancer dans une chasse aux détails grâce au livret que nous avons spécialement conçu pour eux.

Découvrez enfin la culture cycliste du pays de Saint-Méen Montauban, de ses voies vertes à ses boucles vélo, de ses jeunes pousses à ses champions accomplis.

Histoire de Louison Bobet

Louison Bobet, né le 12 mars 1925, est le fils de Louis et Christiane, boulangers de Saint-Méen-le-Grand. Pour aider ses parents, il effectue dès son plus jeune âge la livraison du pain à vélo et prend goût à la pratique de la bicyclette.

Il démontre rapidement de belles dispositions pour ce sport puisqu’il remporte sa première course à Montauban-de-Bretagne alors qu’il n’est pas encore licencié. Sa première victoire officielle est obtenue à Lamballe en 1943, sous les couleurs du CC Rennais. Sa carrière décolle trois ans plus tard, une fois la seconde guerre mondiale terminée.

Devenu champion de France chez les amateurs, il passe professionnel en 1947 et découvre le Tour de France. Dès l’année suivante, il s’y révèle en gagnant deux étapes et en terminant 4e du classement général. Troisième en 1950, il se construit en parallèle un solide palmarès sur les courses d’un jour et d’une semaine : deux titres de champion de France, Milan San-Remo, le Tour de Lombardie et Paris-Nice tombent notamment dans son escarcelle !

L’apogée de sa carrière se profile alors : Il entre en effet dans la légende en gagnant trois Tour de France d’affilée, en 1953, 1954 et 1955 !

Il obtient également le titre suprême de champion du monde en 1954, en Allemagne, puis s’adjuge deux nouveaux monuments du cyclisme : le Tour des Flandres en 1955 et Paris-Roubaix en 1956.

Possédant dès lors un des plus beaux palmarès du cyclisme, Louison Bobet met un terme à sa carrière sportive en 1962, après plusieurs années marquées par des blessures. Sa reconversion est aussi brillante que son passé de sportif puisqu’il crée la thalassothérapie à Quiberon ! La popularité de Louison Bobet reste intacte et traverse les décennies, y compris après sa mort le 13 mars 1983 à Biarritz. Enterré à Saint-Méen-le-Grand, il est encore bien présent dans les esprits. Notre espace en est la preuve !

Information

stmeen.fr/office-de-tourisme/