One Room School House - Bardstown, KY, USA
16S E 634794 N 4185690
Marker is in Bardstown, Kentucky, in Nelson County in the old Pioneer Cemetery. Markers is an official Kentucky Department of Highways maker sponsored by DAR.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Early schools were often in one room log buildings with just simple wooden benches for the students to sit on. Often schools were called “blab schools” because lessons were given by the teacher and then were recited out loud because they had no paper to write on or books of their own. Abraham Lincoln went to a blab school when he was young.

A hornbook was a sheet with the letters of the alphabet and the Lord’s Prayer mounted on wood, bone, leather, or stone and covered with a thin layer of horn or mica for over it for protection. It had a handle so that it could be held easily. Children used this as a primer to learn basic reading skills. Hornbooks were used from as early as the 1400s (in England) to the 1800s.

~ Early Schools in Kentucky - Western Kentucky University~
(visit link)

The fort sohool existed until the pioneers left the stations for their own land when the "The Old Field" or subscription schools took their place.

The subscription schools had its origin in the desire of a group of neighboring pioneers to provide some form of education for their children. It was purely a community project and extended, especially in outlying districts, through most of the other periods.

~ Phases of pioneer education on the Kentucky frontier - University of Louisville ~
DAR Chapter: John Fitch Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution

Date Placed: 01/01/2018

Inscription:
Side 1 This log school house (circa 1840) was located 1 mile from Cox's Station which was the first fort built in Nelson County. The 1882 Precinct Map shows the original location of school in the midst of agricultural fields, not in town. The location ensured that no child would have to walk more than five miles to school. Side 2 In 1976. the John Fitch Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution moved the log school house from its original location to the old Pioneer Cemetery. It has served as a symbol of early KY commitment to education and life in the nineteenth century. Thousands have enjoyed hands~on educational experiences inside. Sponsored by the John Fitch Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution Erected 2018 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways.