Piapot -- Piapot SK CAN
The small Saskatchewan town of Piapot is a Wikipedia article about it
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Piapot is a small hamlet about a mile off of the TransCanada Highway west of Moose Jaw and east of Medicine Hat. The waymark coordinates are located at the historical marker.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Piapot is a hamlet within the Rural Municipality of Piapot No. 110, Saskatchewan, Canada. Listed as a designated place by Statistics Canada, the hamlet had a population of 50 in the Canada 2016 Census.

Once a thriving community, it has seen a steady decline since the 1950s and in the present day it resembles a ghost town. The hotel and saloon closed in 2006 but reopened in May 2008, embracing western heritage and culture. The Piapot Saloon and Guesthouse offers an escape from everyday life in the spirit of the original settlers as well as a gift shop and old western saloon. The only other business that is open to the public is the post office.

Demographics
In the 2021 Census of Population conducted by Statistics Canada, Piapot had a population of 40 living in 22 of its 29 total private dwellings, a change of -20% from its 2016 population of 50. With a land area of 0.74 km2 (0.29 sq mi), it had a population density of 54.1/km2 (140.0/sq mi) in 2021."