Chateau - Roudnice nad Labem, Czech Republic
Roudnice nad Labem Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Roudnice nad Labem is one of the oldest Czech towns. The first written mentions of Roudnice are from 1167 and 1176, but archeological excavations in the area confirm existence of a prehistoric settlement. The market settlement quickly became economically important due to its location on the Lusatian road, and in the 13th century, it received town status.

In the 12th century, a Romanesque castle was built, used as the summer residence of archbishops and bishops.

In 1333, bishop Jan of Dražice ordered that a bridge be built over the Elbe. It was the first stone bridge over the Elbe and the third stone bridge in Bohemia. At the end of the 14th century, the New Town of Roudnice nad Labem (encompassing today's Jan of Dražice Square and Hus Square) was built and, along with the Old Town of Roudnice nad Labem, surrounded by walls.

In 1421, during the Hussite Wars, Roudnice nad Labem was conquered by Jan Žižka. During the Hussite invasions, the local monastery was destroyed and would never be rebuilt. After the Hussite Wars, the town was sold several times, which did not benefit its development. In 1603, it was acquired by the Lobkowicz family and it remained under their control until 1945. During their rule, the town was rebuilt and expanded. During the Thirty Years' War, Roudnice nad Labem was burned down and demolished by the Swedish army.

In the 19th century, Roudnice nad Labem became the industrial and economical centre of the Podripský region, due to several new factories and the railway from Prague to Dresden. Until 1918, Roudnice – Raudnitz was part of the Austrian monarchy (after the compromise of 1867), in the district of the same name, one of the 94 Bezirkshauptmannschaften in Bohemia.

The first football match in the Austro-Hungarian Empire and in the Czech lands took place on the islet in the middle of the Elbe, located within the town limits, in 1887 (in 1892, according to some sources). In 1910, the old stone bridge was rebuilt into a new steel road bridge.

Source and more information:
Physical Address: