Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture - Seattle, WA
10T E 551702 N 5278754
Located on the campus of the University of Washington, the Burke Museum is the official state museum of Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

When Thomas Burke died in 1925, his wife, Caroline McGilvra Burke, sought an appropriate monument for her husband that would "advance the cause of a better mutual understanding between ... the people of the Pacific shores." A collector of Native American artifacts herself, she bequeathed her personal collection to the museum following her death in 1932. The Burke estate offered to help fund a new state museum, with one major stipulation - the structure had to be named after Burke.

The new Burke Museum building finished construction in 2018. The new museum has a small cafe, Off the Rez, that serves Native American cuisine.

The museum states that its collection of Northwest Coast ethnographic material is the fifth largest collection of Native American art in the world, numbering 10,000 objects, among which are "the important early Swan, Eells, Emmons, and Waters collections, as well as the unmatched Blackman-Hall and Ottenberg contemporary silkscreen print collections, and the Steinman contemporary Northwest Coast sculpture collection. The museum's Northwest Coast image research database includes "the Holm/Wright collection of images of Northwest Coast art from 200 museums and private collections, the Harris collection of Northwest Coast silver jewelry images, and de Menil photographs of Northwest Coast totem poles, as well as the George MacDonald Archive of historical Northwest Coast photographs."
Theme:
Natural History and Culture

Street Address:
4303 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, Washington

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday – Sunday: 10 AM – 5 PM Last admission at 4:30 PM First Thursday of each month: 10 AM – 8 PM Monday: CLOSED

Cost: 22.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small