Painted Tin Building -- Chaplin SK CAN
13U E 382511 N 5591309
A very cool painted tin building with a message near the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool B elevator in Chaplin Saskatchewan
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This cool building is located near the old Saskatchewan Wheat Pool B Elevator in Chaplin, Saskatchewan.

Blasterz think this building dates from the late 19th/early 20th century based on its simple construction and pressed tin siding and roof.

In 2019 the building is vacant, but the side of it has been artfully painted in green, yellow, and red, with stalks of wheat. The words "Keep the Living Skies Alive" and underneath, "Don't Smoke" are painted in white paint on the east side.

The small accessory building has some graffiti as well, but it looks to have been painted over.

Words to live by.