Oklahoma State Capitol Dome -- Oklahoma City OK USA
14S E 635755 N 3928671
The underside of the Oklahoma State Capitol Building dome, the beneficiary of an amazing interior renovation that is restored this Vista to its 1917 glory

Blasterz were amazed at the beauty of the underside view of the Oklahoma State Capitol dome in the interior of the beautifully renovated and updated Oklahoma State Capitol Building in downtown Oklahoma City.

As originally designed and built, this elegant Greek revival Capitol building lacked a central dome. When the capital was completed in 1917, it was built in such a way that the dome could be added later but was not built at the time owing to state finances. Oklahoma had become a state 10 years earlier, in a capital dome was not politically expedient or desired by the residents of Oklahoma.

For the Oklahoma 95th anniversary of statehood in 2002, the long-planned for capitol dome was built and unveiled. Much of the money to build the dome donated by from large Oklahoma businesses and wealthy Oklahoma oil billionaires.

Directly underneath the dome on the ground floor of the building there's a giant brass representation of the state seal, which is unfortunately roped off so it's impossible to get a straight up view of the under dome from this level. It is easier to see more of the dome the higher up you go. Blasterz took our photos from the fourth floor, between the House and Senate chambers, which are open to the public in part of the free public tour.

From OKHistgory.com: (visit link)

"The Story of the Capitol
Timeline
June 11, 1910 – Citizens vote to move Oklahoma’s capital from Guthrie to Oklahoma City. The new capitol is established in the Lee-Huckins Hotel.

August 4, 1910 – A temporary capitol is located at the former Irving High School building at 4th and Walnut in Oklahoma City. Various state agencies are headquartered in other buildings around the city.

August 24, 1910 – A site northeast of Putnam City (in present day Warr Acres) on land donated by I. M. Putnam is selected to be the location of the permanent state Capitol.

November 15, 1910 – The Oklahoma Supreme Court voided the 1910 election to move the capital to Oklahoma City based on faulty technical language in the initiative. The court also ruled the clause in the Enabling Act establishing the capital at Guthrie was not binding.

December 29, 1910 – The legislature, convened in special session, passed a bill to locate the capital in Oklahoma City. A contract is signed with State Capitol Building Company to locate the capitol in the northeast part of the city. The company agrees to provide 650 acres to be platted and sold, which would provide funds for construction.

May 29, 1911 – US Supreme Court rules in Coyle v. Smith that the clause in the Enabling Act establishing Guthrie as the state’s capital is unconstitutional.

February 12, 1912 – Oklahoma City passes $100,000 bond issue to provide funds for the construction of the Capitol.

. . .

July 20, 1914 – The Capitol groundbreaking ceremony takes place. Five thousand people are present for the ceremony.

October 27, 1914 – The State Capitol Building Commission formally accepted the plans and specifications for the building presented by architects Layton and Smith. The dome for the Capitol will be omitted due to cost.

August 13, 1915 – James Stewart and Company’s bond for $1,353,000 is signed by the United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company of New York, making them the general contractor on the Oklahoma State Capitol construction.

November 16, 1915 – The cornerstone is laid at the Capitol in a ceremony attended by thousands of people.

January 2, 1917 – The Sixth Legislature convenes in the unfinished Capitol.

June 18, 1917 – State agencies begin moving into the Capitol.

June 30, 1917 – The state Capitol is officially completed ahead of schedule. The contract with James Stewart and Company stipulated the building was to be completed by August 1, 1917.

. . .

July 25, 2000 – Governor Frank Keating announces plans to erect a dome on the Capitol. Keating intends to raise most of the money to construct the dome privately.

October 19, 2000 – The State Capitol Preservation Commission selects The Guardian by Enoch Kelly Haney to be the finial sculpture on the dome.

2000 – The House of Representatives chamber is restored.

2001 – A sculpture of Kate Barnard is installed in the Capitol.

2001 – Areas around Capitol Well Site No. 1 and the Francis No. 1 Well Site are landscaped and improved.

June 7, 2002 – The Guardian statue is placed atop the Capitol’s dome.

November 16, 2002 – The new dome on the Capitol is completed and dedicated. . . . "