Gwandalan/Summerland Point Rural Fire Brigade
This is the Firehouse for the volunteer fire fighters of the community of Summerland Point.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The square dark-green Colorbond metal shed has a low-pitched corrugated iron roof. There are three green roller doors to the front, facing the concrete forecourt. The Firehouse is set back from the main (only road actually into the localities of Gwandalan and Summerland Point) road, and has a nice Nautical Flagpole donated in December 2002) in front of three bronze plaques placed on a boulder for three volunteers of this unit that have died in the 21st century, including 15 year old Dave Gilmour (1990-2005).

The volunteer Brigade Firehouse

In 2017 the local volunteer Brigade celebrated 60 years of service to the community. The old station was officially opened on 4 May 1963. The original 1944 truck was replaced by a Leyland tanker. In 1991 the Brigade moved to the current location. [ex-Gwandalan RFB]

Visited: 1117, Sunday, 26 June, 2022

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer