Unicorn - Weymouth, UK
30U E 538641 N 5606801
A sculpture of a unicorn is located next the the King George IIi monument on the Esplanade in Weymouth, Dorset, UK.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The unicorn is one of Britain's royal symbols. It appears on the Royal coat of arms of the United Kingdom. A large sculpture of a unicorn is located on a platform at the bottom of the King George III monument. The unicorn is lying down and wearing a gold jeweled collar.

The unicorn is a mythical animal portrayed as a white horse with a goat's beard and a single spiraling horn projecting from its forehead. It was mentioned first by the ancient Greeks and is mentioned in the Bible; but it took on much greater importance in the middle ages as an heraldic symbol and as a symbol of purity and grace. Belief in the physical existence of unicorns, by educated professionals, persisted from ancient Greece into the 19th century.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Ancient Greece - 19th Century