Regina Telephone Exchange -- Regina SK CAN
13U E 527415 N 5588625
A bronze plate historical marker on the east face of the old Regina telephone exchange building in downtown Regina
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The Old Regina Telephone Exchange Building is located at 1870 Lorne Street and downtown Regina. In 2019 this former telephone exchange is now the Annex for the Administration Centre for Sport Culture and Recreation.

The historical marker reads as follows:

REGINA TELEPHONE EXCHANGE
Provincial Heritage Property

In response to public demand for better telephone service, the Government of Saskatchewan established its own telephone system in 1908. The Regina Telephone Exchange is the oldest surviving building erected by Government Telephones. Built in 1913 to replace an earlier exchange destroyed in the tornado of June 30, 1912, it housed the government's first automatic dial switching station. Its prominent location in Beaux-Arts design by Regina architects Storey and Van Egmond proclaimed the importance of the expanding telephone network to the people of Saskatchewan

Government of Saskatchewan
Marker placement date: 01/01/2000