RCMP CF-MPO Crash Memorial -- Royal Canadian Mounted Police Chapel, RCMP Depot, Regina SK CAN
13U E 523950 N 5588736
A plaque in the RCMP Chapel memorializes an aircraft disaster that claimed the lives of Royal Canadian Mounted Policemen Sgt. Laughland, Cpl. Asbil, Constables Malcolm & Annand on 13 July 1963.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The RCMP Chapel is a federally listed Canadian heritage property. Built in 1883 at what formerly the headquarters of the North West Mounted Police in Regina, this chapel still serves as a place of solace and solemn memorial for members of this fabled police agency.

The inside of the RCMP Chapel is decorated with dozens of individual plaques for members of the RCMP and its predecessor agencies who died in the line of duty, or who are recognized for their long and distinguished service to Canada as Mounties.

In 1920 the headquarters of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police removed Ottawa, but this site was converted to the RCMP’s Depot Division, which trains cadets to become Mounties.

There are many opportunities for public access to the RCMP Chapel. The easiest way to visit Depot Division is to visit the adjacent RCMP Heritage Centre. Visitors may take the free tram tour through Depot Division, which makes several stops, including an extended stop here at the chapel.

The waymarked plaque in memory of the aircraft disaster that claimed the lives of Sergeant K. M. Laughland, Corporal R. W. Asbil, and Constables P. L. A. Malcolm and A. J. D. Annand reads as follows:

"Dedicated to the Memory Of

17368 SGT. K. M. LAUGHLAND
19626 CPL. R. W. ASBIL
18570 CST. P. L. A. MALCOLM
19206 CST. W. J. D. ANNAND
Of Yukon Subdivision

Who died on duty in the crash of R.C.M.P. Aircraft
CF–MPO at Carmacks, Yukon Territory, July 13, 1963
* * *
Erected By Their Fellow Members of
Yukon Subdivision"

From the Virtual Canadian War Memorial: (visit link)

"In memory of:

Sergeant Kenneth Morley Laughland
July 13, 1963
Carmacks, Yukon Territories

Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Service Number:
17368

Age:
31

Additional Information
Born:
May 9, 1932

Enlistment:
November 15, 1951

Sgt. Laughland was born in Manitoba. Most of his service was in British Columbia but he transferred to Whitehorse in 1962. He was the head pilot of the Whitehorse Air Section. Sgt. Laughland and three other members died in an RCMP aircraft which crashed when attempting to land at Carmacks, Yukon Territory. Sgt. Laughland was married to Denise and they had a daughter and a son. He is buried at Cedar Valley Memorial Gardens in Nanaimo, BC.

Commemorated on Page 121 of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Honour Roll Book"

"In memory of:

Corporal Robert William Asbil
July 13, 1963

Service Number:
19626

Age:
29

Born:
September 15, 1933
Rawdon, Quebec

Enlistment:
August 8, 1956

Cpl. Asbil was born in Rawdon, Quebec. Prior to joining the Force he attended Agriculture College and managed farms and a ranch. He was in line for commendation for having solved a difficult murder case and was one of the best revolver shots in the RCMP. Cpl. Asbil and three other members died in an RCMP aircraft which crashed when attempting to land at Carmacks, Yukon Territory. Cpl. Absil was married to Joyce and they had a daughter.

Commemorated on Page 122 of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Honour Roll Book."

"In memory of:

Constable Proctor Laurence Anthony Malcolm
July 13, 1963

Service Number:
18570

Age:
29

Division:
K Division, Alberta & J, G & M Divisions, Dawson

Born:
July 26, 1933
Truro, Nova Scotia

Enlistment:
March 1, 1954

Cst. Malcolm was born in Truro, Nova Scotia. He served in Alberta and New Brunswick before going north to Aklavik, Inuvik, Fort Smith and Hay River in the Northwest Territories. Cst. Malcolm and three other members died in an RCMP aircraft which crashed when attempting to land at Carmacks, Yukon Territory. He was married to Mary and they had a daughter, Catherine. He is buried at Mountainview Cemetery in Lethbridge, Alberta.

Commemorated on Page 123 of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Honour Roll Book."

and

"In memory of:

Constable William John David Annand
July 13, 1963

Service Number:
19206

Age:
27

Enlistment:
December 28, 1955

Cst. Annand was born in Ontario. He was an outstanding athlete and was an exceptional hockey player. He had a brother who was also in the Force. Cst. Annand and three other members died in an RCMP aircraft which crashed when attempting to land at Carmacks, Yukon Territory. He is buried in the Salem United Church Cemetery in Summerstown, ON.

Commemorated on Page 124 of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Honour Roll Book."

Memorial Sponsors: Members of Yukon Subdivision, Royal Canadian Mounted Police