Edwin Watkin - Manchester , Uk
30U E 553231 N 5926679
This metal plaque is dedicated to Edward Watkin, an early campaigner for public parks and is attached to a large boulder at the entrance to Philips Park.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"One of the first municipal parks in the country, Philips Park dates back to 1846 and is one of the largest parks in Greater Manchester. Situated right next to the City of Manchester Stadium, Philips Park covers 31 acres and is easily accessible from the city centre." link

The text on the plaque has details of Edwin Watkin's involvement in Philips Park.
This plaque commemorates
the pioneering work of
EDWARD WATKIN
who led the campaign to create the
first Public Parks for the
people of Manchester and Salford,
which were opened on 22 August 1846.
It was erected in September 2019, the
200th anniversary of Watkin's birth.

Philips Park was named after
Mark Philips, one of
Manchester's first MPs.
"Early Life

Watkin was born in Salford, Lancashire, the son of wealthy cotton merchant Absalom Watkin,. After a private education, Watkin worked in his father's mill business. Watkin's father was closely involved in the Anti-Corn Law League, and Edward soon joined him, rising to become a key League organiser in Manchester. Through this work, Watkin gained the friendship of the Radical leader Richard Cobden, with whom he remained in contact for the rest of Cobden's life.

From 1839 to 1840 Watkin was one of the directors of the Manchester Athenaeum. In 1843 he wrote a pamphlet entitled "A Plea for Public Parks" and was involved in a committee which successfully sought the provision of parks in Manchester and Salford. He also took a prominent role in the Saturday Half-holiday Movement. In 1845, Watkin co-founded the Manchester Examiner, by which time he had become a partner in his father's business." link

Location: Philips Park