Ye Olde Fleece Inn - Kendal, Cumbria
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Revitalised traditional coaching inn close to the market place that retains its historic character. Three upstairs function rooms including a large private dining hall that serves as a weekend restaurant. Tables to the front and side alley.

"Ye Olde Fleece is well-known in the South Lakes area for being one of the oldest remaining pubs in Kendal.

Recorded as being built in 1654 – a date which appears on the adjacent building and was part of the original inn.

As you can imagine, the pub is full of rich history and character.

Originally called the Golden Fleece, the building is one of only a few remaining historic timber-framed structures in the town and, as such, holds Grade II Listed status.

Various accounts of Ye Olde Fleece make reference to the building being a butchers in one of its early incarnations – this would be in keeping with the area to the rear of the Inn, which was Kendal’s Old Shambles.

The Old Shambles was where many of the town’s butchers were to be found and a busy part of the Auld Grey Town.

With only a handful of letting rooms, the Fleece was not the largest of Kendal’s inns but, nevertheless, it played an important role with plenty of stabling for traveller’s horses.

Over the centuries, the inn has remained a key part of the community and today is run by Westmorland Hospitality. Josh and Chris have a passion for great hospitality, fantastic food and outstanding service.

Much of the historic fabric of the Fleece has been retained during the most recent renovations, with sympathetic use of colour, fixtures and fittings introduced to enhance the charm of the old building.

The overall emphasis of the current incarnation of Ye Olde Fleece Inn is on creating a relaxed, welcoming atmosphere whilst highlighting the traditional features throughout where guests can enjoy wonderful food in the new Herdwick Restaurant or in the main bar, along with a great selection of real ales, continental and craft beers, wines, spirits and cocktails.

We look forward to welcoming you, your family and friends very soon."

SOURCE - (visit link)