Joe Mercer O.B.E. - Manchester, UK
30U E 553021 N 5926530
This mosaic picture of Joe Mercer, a former manager of Manchester City Football Club stands on Joe Mercer Way, the pedestrian walkway that leads to the entrance of City's football ground.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At the time that Joe Mercer was manager of Manchester City, the club's football stadium was a much older stadium called Maine Road that was built in 1923. At that time it was located in the Moss Side area of Manchester.

In 2002 Manchester hosted the XVII Commonwealth games and regenerated the land on a derelict coal mine, building a number of sports facilities including an Athletics Stadium. After the games were completed the athletics stadium was converted into a football stadium and Manchester City took it over in 2003, leasing it from Manchester City Council.

In honour of the achievements of Joe Mercer, this mosaic panel of Joe holding aloft the League Championship trophy was erected in front of the new stadium.

Below the mosaic is the following information.
Joe Mercer OBE
9 August 1914 - 9 August 1990

Joe Mercer became Manchester City's manager in 1965 following a highly distinguished playing career. Together with coach Malcolm Allison, Joe transformed the underachieving Blues into a team of outstanding talent and breathtaking flair. He led the club to its most successful period so far, claiming a total of five major trophies within his first five seasons in charge. Fondly known as 'Uncle Joe' or 'Genial Joe' due to his kind and courteous demeanour, Joe Mercer was one of the game's true gentlemen who was renowned for always approaching 'football with a smile'.

Location: On Joe Mercer Way, the pedestrian approach to Manchester City Football Club.