Tree of Hope - Upper Salford Township, PA, USA
This "Tree of Hope" commemorates the 250th anniversary of Upper Salford Township.

Located in William Rahmer Memorial Park in Salford, PA, this tree was planted in 1991 to celebrate the 250th anniversary of Upper Salford Township. The inscription upon the plaque upon the rock in front of it reads:

TREE OF HOPE
250th Anniversary
Upper Salford Township
1741-1991

Upper Salford, founded in 1727, is part of the original Salford Township. In 1741, Salford Township split into Marlborough, Upper Salford, Lower Salford and part of Franconia Township. In 1892, Upper Salford further split into the present day Salford and Upper Salford Townships. So, this tree commemorates the split of original Salford into 3 townships, including Upper Salford.

The tree is located near a picnic pavillion and a playground between the Perkiomen Trail (a rail trail) and Salford Station Road. You can see a photo on the park website:

Historic Event:
250th Anniversary of the formation of Upper Salford Township from Salford Townwhip.