City Lake Park
14S E 724830 N 3627516
Texas Historical Marker along the City Lake Park Trail near Lakeside Dr at City Lake Park in Mesquite, providing some history of this absolutely beautiful park.

The ducks absolutely love to see you if you come bearing gifts that won't harm them. If not, be prepared to experience "goosing" firsthand, as they're serious!

Marker Text:
A post-World War II population boom transformed the Metroplex, including Mesquite, with a population then numbering about 1,600. In 1947, as new roads and subdivisions connected previously rural communities, the city's first park was developed. Local bank president N.E. Shands, along with Anson Holley and Raymond Holley, donated 12.5 acres to create a recreational and gathering place near downtown. Plans called for a six-acre lake, community building, picnic areas, and a swimming pool. Dallas County agreed to furnish the labor and equipment to excavate the lake basin.

In October 1947, the City of Mesquite appointed its first park board to oversee the project. Mayor Sam Rutherford moved a surplus building from Camp Maxey (near Paris, Texas) for the community building, and citizens donated plumbing, electrical and other work to make it ready for use. The community building later evolved into Lakeside Activity Center, a popular rental facility for the city. The lake provided recreational opportunities and flood control for nearby neighborhoods. The pool was upgraded over the years and has become the city’s only aquatics center. Mesquite Cemetery, which dates from 1878, abuts the park. Other amenities, including a baseball field and playgrounds, have grown along with the city in the decades since the park's establishment.

Seventy years after the creation of City Lake Park, the City of Mesquite parks system consisted of 76 sites, including athletic fields, picnic areas, and connections to a trail system. City Lake Park remains a much-loved and used facility in the heart of the community. (2018)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas