Kitsap Regional Library, Martin Luther King Branch - Bremerton, WA
10T E 527945 N 5268218
This small but beautiful art deco-style building was a WPA project, completed in 1938 for the city of Bremerton to use as its library.
Location: Washington, United States

The Martin Luther King Branch of the Kitsap Regional Library system, once simply known as the Bremerton Public Library, was originally funded by a grant from the Works Progress Administration (WPA) and was completed in 1938. This beautiful art deco building was the headquarters of the Kitsap Regional Library system until 1978, when the Sylvan Way branch became the new headquarters.

From the KRL website: "In collaboration with the City of Bremerton, the NAACP and many other community supporters, the building was formally dedicated as the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Library Building on January 15, 1999. The City of Bremerton owns and maintains this historic building, renovated in 2007 and 2019, while Kitsap Regional Library provides services, staff and collections."

Open hours are 10-6 Monday - Thursday, 10-5 Friday, 10-2 Saturday, closed Sunday and holidays.
Project type: Government building (non-park)