Buffalo Trace - Frankfort, KY, USA
16S E 686404 N 4231905
Located at the Visitor Center of Buffalo Trace Distillery (from U.S.421 take Fair Oaks Lane - a.k.a.: Great Buffalo Trace). Marker is a bronze plaque attached to a pink granite mill stone. The DAR insignia is in bottom center of the plaque.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"Herds of buffalo roaming across Kentucky carved rudimentary roads into the Earth later used by the pioneers during the settlement period of our state's history. Many modern roads still roughly follow the paths carved by the huge bison as they made their way from stamping grounds to salt springs.
One of these buffalo trails ran from McConnell Springs in Fayette County and forded the Kentucky River at a shallow bar near the now extinct community of Leestown. This trail is now roughly U.S. 421 or Leestown Road. The distillery located there is called Buffalo Trace in recognition of this historic crossing.
After crossing the river, the buffalo climbed the river hills to the northwest, making their way toward the Falls of the Ohio River. The movement and their wallowing scraped the vegetation from a prominent knob in the area, making it appear "bald." This moniker (Bald Knob) is still used to describe the northwestern part of Franklin County."

~ National River Project ~
DAR Chapter: Susannah Hart Shelby Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution

Date Placed: 07/16/1931

Inscription:
On July 16th, 1773, James McAfee, George McAfee, Robert McAfee, James McCoun Jr., Samuel Adams and Hancock Taylor following the Buffalo Trace from Big Bone lick, crossed the Kentucky River at this point, and made the first survey upon it.

Here in the Summer of 1775, Hancock Lee, Willis Lee, Cyrus McCracken and “A Few Comrades” established Lee’s Town, at which George Rogers Clark lived for a time, and expected to make his home.

Here Willis Lee was killed by Indians in 1776, and the settlement temporarily scattered, but in 1789 it was flourishing and an important stopping place, both for travelers on the river and for those who followed the Buffalo Trace.

Erected by Susannah Hart Shelby Chapter N.S.D.A.R. Frankfort, Kentucky.