The Turner Oak -- Greenwood Cemetery, Fort Worth TX
14S E 653023 N 3625954
The Turner Oak, a landmark tree in Fort Worth has been designated a US Constitution Bicentennial Tree by the International Society of Arboriculture, and has been marked by the Daughters of the American Revolution.

The Turner Oak is a landmark in the landscape and lore of Fort Worth. During the Civil War, this Live Oak tree stood out on the prairie, and as a result became the place that Col. Richard Turner buried a large cash of Confederate gold. That cache of gold helped the city of Fort Worth recover from the Civil War during the Reconstruction years, and therefore this tree now bears his name.

From the Famous Trees of Texas website: (visit link)

"Turner Oak
Historical Period: Civil War (1861-1865)
Historical Topic: Civil War & Reconstruction
Species: Texas Live Oak (Quercus fusiformis)
County: Tarrant
Public Access: Yes

When the War Between the States broke out, Charles Turner (1822-1875), one of the founders of Fort Worth, opposed the secession of Texas from the Union. However, when the state voted to secede, he abided by the majority decision of his kinsmen. Evidence of his acceptance of the mandate was manifested in his equipping a company of local volunteers out of his own pocket.

But when the Confederacy demanded that its citizens exchange their gold for Confederate notes, Turner chose not to follow the directive. Instead, he buried his gold under a live oak which was growing on the farm he had settled in 1851.

After the War, Turner used his gold to aid in restoring to prosperity the town he had helped found.

The Turner Oak is located in Greenwood Cemetery, in Fort Worth, about 200 yards from main gate in the middle of a round median."

In 1987, the bicentennial of the signing of the United States Constitution, the International Society of Arboriculture designated the Turner Oak as a U.S. Constitution Bicentennial tree.

The Daughters of the American Revolution placed a monument underneath the canopy of the tree in 1954 for its role as a source of cash after the Civil War.

That DAR marker reads as follows:

"[DAR MEDALLION]

Placed by Mary Isham Keith Chapter June 13, 1954"

In 1987, the International Society of Arboriculture designated the Turner Oak as a Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution tree, and placed a monument on the north side of the Turner Oak that reads as follows:

"1787 [SEAL of the International Society of Arboriculture] 1987

THE INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF ARBORICULTURE

designates this distinguished tree known since the War between the States (1860-1865) as the Turner Oak to be a Bicentennial Tree, it being established fact that it was alive here at the time of the signing of the Constitution of the United States of America
September 17, 1787

Dedicated March 30, 1990"

The Turner Oak stands in the center of a traffic circle nearest the main entry to Greenwood Cemetery along White Settlement Road. Look for the famous replica of the Four Horses of Milan gate. If you go under the Four Horses, the Turner Oak will be in the traffic circle directly ahead of you.

This waymarked monument is on the north side of the Turner Oak. A Daughters of the American Revolution monument is on the Turner Oak's south side.

Public parking is available at the cemetery office. It's not recommended to park around this roundabout since every funeral that comes to Greenwood Cemetery uses this roundabout.

From the cemetery office parking lot to the Turner Oak is a flat walk of about 2 to 3 minutes.
Genus/Species: Live Oak Quercus fusiformis

Height: 100

Girth: 17

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Arm reaching

Location type: Private property

Age: 300

Historical significance:
(1) In 1987, the International Society of Arboriculture designated the Turner Oak as a Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution tree, and placed a monument on the north side of the Turner Oak and (2) In 1954, the Daughters of the American Revolution placed a marker at the base of this tree: "On this spot, Charles Turner (1822-1873) buried gold which provided financial aid to Fort Worth during the critical years of the Reconstruction period. Charles Turner was a Captain in the Rangers, one of the first settlers of Tarrant County, and among those who selected the site for the City of Fort Worth."

Planter: Tree was here when the American pioneers came to this part of Texas

Walk time: 2