Site of Fort Boonesborough 1775-1783 - Richmond, KY, USA
16S E 740413 N 4198226
Fort Boonesborough is National Historic Landmark and is one of the best-preserved archaeological sites of early westward expansion by British colonists in that period. This is a large limestone marker with no DAR insignia.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"Fort Boonesborough was a frontier fort in Kentucky, founded by Daniel Boone and his men following their crossing of the Kentucky River on April 1, 1775.

The Boonesborough Chapter DAR owns and maintains the original site of Fort Boonesborough. The site is surrounded by a stone wall and features a Memorial to the Pioneers of Kentucky. Names of the original settlers of Fort Boonesborough are inscribed on the stone memorial."

~ Boonesborough Chapter ~
(visit link)

"In 1987, University of Kentucky archeologist Nancy O'Malley began investigating the site of Fort Boonesborough. Before conducting the archeological investigations, she sifted through hundreds of pages of historic documents describing the fort and its location. Archeological fieldwork yielded the remains of a dry-laid stone foundation and a number of late-eighteenth- century artifacts. Investigations in 2012 uncovered more of the stone foundation, an associated hearth, and more artifacts."

~ Kentucky State Parks ~
DAR Chapter: Boonesborough Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

Date Placed: 01/01/1907

Inscription:
In memory of the Pioneers of Kentucky

Capt David Cass, Col. William Irvine, Abraham Newland, Jesse Oldham, Yelverton Peyton, Anne Guffey Peyton, Thomas Phelps, Josiah Phelps, George Phelps, Lucy Phelps, John Phelps, Joseph Proctor

Enoch Smith, James McMillian SR, Maragret White McMillian, Col. Daniel Boone, Rebecca Boone, Jemima Boone, Squire Boone, William Bentley, Col. Richard Callaway, Betsy Callaway, Frances Callaway, Adam Caperton, Gen. Green Clay, Capt. John Holder, Col. John Snoopy, Capt. John Kennedy, Capt. William Bush, David Crews, William Crandlebough, William Chenault, Elizabeth Mullins Chenault, Capt. James Estill, Samuel Estill, Col. Ezekiel Field, Col. Nathaniel Hart, Col. Richard Henderson, Dr. Hines, Richard Hogan

Barlett Searcy, Robert Rodes, Pemberton Rollins, Michael Stoner, Peter Taylor, Thomas Tribble, Col. Isaac Shelby, Loet. Jared Williams, Capt. Archibald Woods, Rev. Jas. Quisenberry, Christopher Harris, Richard Gentry, Galen White