Pont des Marchands - Narbonne, France
31T E 500299 N 4781159
[EN] The "Merchants' Bridge", commonly known as "Rue du Pont", spans the Canal de la Robine. [FR] Le « pont des marchands », appelé communément « rue du pont », enjambe le Canal de la Robine.
Location: Occitanie, France

"The Merchants' Bridge is a bridge in Narbonne, Occitanie, whose origins date back to Roman times. It crosses the Robine canal and has the distinction of being one of the few bridges still inhabited in France.

The Roman bridge crossed the Atax, the Aude, whose bed was diverted during the Middle Ages and which is today occupied by the Robine canal.

This Roman bridge is very well preserved but is nowadays difficult to see because its six or seven arches and access ramps are embedded in the surrounding buildings, serving as cellars for the houses which have been surmounting the bridge since medieval times and which have transformed the street pavement continues, no longer giving visibility to the watercourse.

The Canal de la Robine passing under the only arch still visible, is a remnant of the old bed of the Aude, the course of which changed during late antiquity and then in the Middle Ages. Following the construction of a lock downstream, the water level was raised by several meters, masking a little more the perception of the piles of the remaining arch.

The bridge is built between the ancient Roman city of Narbo Martius, on the left bank, and the old medieval town on the right bank. It follows the route of the ancient cardo maximus of the Roman city, formed by the Via Domitia. "