Aruba Coat of Arms - Oranjestad, Aruba
The monument with a stone plaque with a sunken relief of the Aruba coat of arms is located at the site of the Aruba Historical Museum in downtown Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

The sign reads:

"Coat of Arms - The island council of Aruba adopted the Coat of Arms on November 15, 1955. A flowering Aloe Vera occupies the upper left quadrant. The plant is included since the aloe industry is considered to have been Aruba's first industry. The upper right quadrant displays Aruba set in the sea and the elevation or mountain is Hooiberg (Haystack). Shaking hands, representing friendship with other nations is depicted in the lower left quarter. The lower right section includes a ship's wheel demonstrating Aruba's long involvement with shipping and interaction with other nations."

The lion crest symbolizes power and generosity, qualities which are emphasized through the use of color. Below the shield there are a pair of laurel branches tied at the bottom, which are traditional symbols of peace and friendship. (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: