Jorge Guillén - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Busto el Poeta
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This bust of Jorge Guillén is located on the Paseo de Matías Prats in a small square between the Malagueta beach and the port of Malaga, made in bronze on a cubic stone pedestal, on the Paseo Matías Prats and next to the beach.
The bust is often vandalized and surrounded by debris or garbage.

JORGE GUILLÉN
"Jorge Guillen Alvarez . (Valladolid, January 18, 1893 – Malaga, February 6, 1984). Spanish poet, belonging to the Generation of '27.

He studied Philosophy and Letters in Madrid and Granada, graduating in 1913. In 1924 he received his doctorate and visited Germany after having been a Spanish lecturer at the Sorbonne (1917-1923), an activity he repeated years later at Oxford. In 1925 he obtained the chair of Spanish Literature at the University of Murcia, moving to Seville three years later. He occupies this last position until, after the civil war, he exiles himself to the United States, where he teaches Literature and Letters, until the end of his career.

He collaborates in the most important Spanish intellectual magazines ( España , La Pluma , Índice , Revista de Occidente ) and later in the Latin American ones. Among other activities, he translates Paul Valéry ( Marine Cemetery ) and Jules Supervielle.

His poetry was published in the Revista de Occidente from 1919 to 1928; in this last year it appears with the title of Canticle, often considered the top book of his generation. In a second stage, in which various political conflicts are reflected, he published the three parts of Clamor , entitled Maremagnum (1957), Que van a dar en la mar (1960) and At the height of circumstances (1963). Nostalgia for the past, the passage of time and reflection on old age are recurring themes in his work. Later, with Homenaje (1967), he returns to the focus of his first stage. His latest works are Y otros poemas (1973) andFinal (1982).

In 1976 he received the highest award for Hispanic letters, the Miguel de Cervantes Award."