St. Magnus Cathedral Clock - Kirkwall, orkney, UK
St. Magnus Cathedral Clock is mounted on the west facing side of the central tower of the cathedral. The cathedral is located on Broad Street at the intersection of Palace Street in Kirkwall, orkney, UK
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The St. Magnus Cathedral clock was built in Edinburgh by James Ritchie and Son. It was transported to Orkney and installed on the 165' high central clock tower of the cathedral in 1919. Originally, the clock has a winding mechanism, a pendulum, and a set of weights. It was wound by hand.

The mechanism has been updated with motors and sensors detects when the clock has wound down and winds the clock automatically. A pendulum regulator insures the accuracy of the clock.

The found clock face is supported within an ornate diamond shaped iron case. The clock has Roman numerals between two concentric circles and large black hands. The outer rim is subdivided into 12 minute intervals. Ornate tracery decorates the inner circle.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted