Original St. Philip Catholic Church-Built in 1871 - Franklin TN
16S E 511980 N 3975726
Father Marron was assigned first pastor of St. Philip. The church was dedicated on November 6, 1871 with a High Mass celebrated by the Bishop.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Original St. Philip Catholic Church-Built In 1871
James Woods, a local farmer, sold this property in 1847 to Bishop Miles of Nashville. He purchased the land with $400 in gold donated by the Franklin Female Academy for the purpose of building a church. Thus was begun the St. Philip Catholic Community.

An Italian priest, Father James L. Orengo, a Dominican, arrived in Franklin in 1871 at a time when the Catholic population had grown considerably due to an influx of Irishmen who had come to work on the railroad and settled in the area. Work on the church coincided with Father Orengo’s arrival. All of the work was done by the parishioners themselves. In fact, bricks for the building were formed and fired in the churchyard. Intending to remain here, Father Orengo purchased property adjacent to the church, but his health began failing and he was called back to Italy. The land was sold to the Sheas, a Catholic family in Franklin.

After Father Orengo’s departure, Father Marron oversaw the final stages of work and was assigned by Bishop Freehan of Nashville as the first pastor of St. Philip. The church was dedicated on November 6, 1871 with a High Mass celebrated by the Bishop.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 11/06/1871

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque