Cathedral Saint Michael and Saint Gudula - Brussels- Belgium
31U E 595653 N 5633787
[FR] Timbre représentant la co-cathédrale de l'archidiocèse de Malines-Bruxelles, dédiée à saint Michel et à sainte Gudule. [EN] Stamp representing the co-cathedral of the archdiocese of Malines-Brussels, dedicated to Saint Michael and Saint Gudula.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

[FR]

Emis le 1er décembre 1928, le timbre a été dessiné et gravé par l'Institut de Gravure de Paris dans le catégorie "Lutte contre la tuberculose", Soin et santé, Églises - cathédrales - basiliques - chapelles. On y trouve La Cathédrale Saint-Rombaut de Malines , la Cathédrale de Saint Bavon à Gand et les Bibliothèques universitaires de Louvain.

"Dès le neuvième siècle existait à cet emplacement un lieu de prière dédié à Saint-Michel. Au XIème siècle il fut remplacé par une construction romane qui fut élevée au rang de collégiale en 1047. Les vestiges de cet édifice sont encore visibles actuellement, y compris les vestiges de la crypte romane, qui est la plus ancienne construction du centre-ville.

Après la translation des reliques de Sainte-Gudule, elle reçut le double nom de « Collégiale des Saints Michel-et-Gudule ».

La première pierre de l’actuel édifice gothique fut posée en 1226. Il faudra encore 250 ans avant de pouvoir y mettre la touche finale.

Ce qui eut comme conséquence favorable que cet édifice présente actuellement un éventail des différentes phases du gothique. Les siècles suivants ont vu se succéder différentes interventions de rénovations et de restaurations importantes.

Les dernières années du XXème siècle (1983-2000), l’église a subi une restauration de grande envergure avec tout le respect pour l’authenticité historique des constructions du Moyen Age.
La cathédrale des Saints Michel et Gudule a ainsi retrouvé toute sa splendeur d’antan. En février 1962, lors de la création du Diocèse de Malines-Bruxelles, la collégiale prit rang de cathédrale et elle est actuellement, avec la cathédrale St Rombaut, le siège de l’archevêché de Malines –Bruxelles."

[EN]

Issued on 1 December 1928, the stamp was designed and engraved by the Institut de Gravure de Paris in the category "Fight against tuberculosis", Care and health, Churches - cathedrals - basilicas - chapels. It includes the Cathedral of Saint-Rombaut in Mechelen, the Cathedral of Saint Bavo in Ghent and the University Libraries of Leuven.

"As early as the 9th century, a place of prayer dedicated to St. Michael existed on this site. In the 11th century it was replaced by a Romanesque building which was raised to the rank of collegiate church in 1047. The remains of this building are still visible today, including the remains of the Romanesque crypt, which is the oldest building in the city centre.

After the transfer of the relics of St. Gudula, it was given the double name of "Collegiate Church of Saints Michael and Gudula".

The foundation stone of the present Gothic building was laid in 1226. It would take another 250 years before the finishing touches could be put on it.

As a result of this, the building now displays a range of different Gothic phases. In the following centuries, various important renovations and restorations were carried out.

In the last years of the 20th century (1983-2000), the church underwent a major restoration with all due respect for the historical authenticity of the medieval buildings.
The Cathedral of Saints Michael and Gudula has thus been restored to its former splendour. In February 1962, when the Diocese of Mechelen-Brussels was created, the collegiate church became a cathedral and is now, together with St. Rombaut's Cathedral, the seat of the Archbishopric of Mechelen-Brussels."

Stamp Issuing Country: Belgium

Date of Issue: 1928