US 40 and Coke bottle - Terre Haute - Indiana - USA
16S E 464980 N 4368639
An intersection of U.S. Route 40 and U.S. Highway 41 fell in Terre Haute. That point of intersection was named the “Crossroads of America,” and features a historical marker.
Location: Indiana, United States

At the intersection of the two emblematic roads, a bottle of Coke symbolizes the two main facts of Terre Haute, the city where Coke was born and that of the crossroads.

US 40 in downtown Terre Haute, Indiana

Credits

US 40 has changed its routing several times through Terre Haute, the last major town on the original National Road westbound before the road reached Illinois. When I moved to town in 1985, US 40 went all the way through town and crossed the Wabash River on a single bridge. But the road diverted from the original National Road route, Wabash Ave., somewhere downtown. The westbound US 40 turned north on 9th St. and then west on Cherry St.; the eastbound US 40 followed Ohio St. to 12th St, I think, and then turned north and then west on Wabash again.

Later the one bridge was replaced with two, one eastbound and one westbound, that merged on the west side of the Wabash River. Still later, US 40 was routed around Terre Haute entirely, following SR 46 on the east side of town south to I-70, and then I-70 all the way into Illinois.

That change hadn’t happened yet when I made my 2006 road trip along US 40 and the National Road in western Indiana, allowing me to get this photo of a US 40 shield — the one that directed drivers north on 9th St.

Terre Haute
Terre Haute is justifiably proud of where Wabash Ave. meets 7th St. — this is where US 40 and US 41 used to intersect. This intersection saw a great deal of traffic from all over the nation on these two major roads. Originally, US 40 stretched from one coast to the other. I believe US 41 still runs from the top of Michigan to the bottom of Florida. Here’s 7th and Wabash from the northwest corner, as it was in 2006.

The Coca-Cola Bottle Trail in Terre Haute, Indiana

Credits

The Coca-Cola bottle design was originally patented in Terre Haute, the county seat of Vigo County. Terre Haute is known for being the birthplace of the Coca-Cola bottle, but very few people know this. Most Hoosiers (those are what we call Indiana residents) know this. The Hoosier state is known for some pretty cool things, and this is another.

Disclaimer: Blog posts may contain affiliate links and/or ads. If you click on these links, I may earn a small commission. This helps keep the blog running and supports my family – at no cost to you. If you have any questions, please read my disclaimer and privacy policy.

In 1915, a man named Chapman Root entered a Coca-Cola bottle design contest and won. He patented his champion contoured glass bottle design and founded the Root Glass Company. We are familiar with this iconic design, a Coca-Cola symbol for over one hundred years.

Apgar Soda Shop in the Vigo County Historical Museum
The Root family left Indiana and sold its buildings in 1949, but the Coca-Cola history remains in Terre Haute. When I visited, there were Coca-Cola bottle sculptures throughout the city. Everywhere I went, it seemed there was mention of the popular soda and American beverage – on murals, signs, museums, and made into sculptures. As a Hoosier, I didn’t know the correlation until I visited the Vigo County Historical Museum.

Visit the Vigo County Historical Museum

Coke bottle outside of the Vigo County Historical Museum
The Vigo County Historical Museum is a must-see for anyone visiting Terre Haute. And I highly recommend visiting BEFORE you go on the Coca-Cola Bottle Trail. It’s a 34,000-square-foot museum located downtown, and you can’t miss it; there is a Coke bottle sculpture in front of the building. The museum’s Apgar Soda Shop can also be seen in the front window. The soda shop features ice cream treats and, of course, Coke for purchase – a surprising feature to find in a history museum. You’ll love visiting!

Enjoying a coke at the Apgar Soda Shop
Check out the Coca-Cola history exhibit while you are there, but don’t forget to check the other levels. You’ll need a few hours to wander the entire museum, but it’s well worth the time. Honestly, it’s a great county history museum.

Vigo County Historical Museum
Tip: the views from the second and third-level windows and pretty cool!

Admission is $7 for adults and $4 for youth. Open Tuesday – Saturday. 929 Wabash Ave, Terre Haute, IN

Take a photo with the Coca-Cola mural
While at the Vigo County Historical Museum, don’t forget to snag a photo with the huge Coca-Cola mural! It’s located on the side of the building, beside Square Donuts.

Can you find all of the Coke Bottle Sculptures?
It’s 2021, and there are 39 Coke bottle sculptures throughout Terre Haute. These sculptures are 6 feet in height, each eccentrically designed to represent a local business or organization that is an important part of Terre Haute’s history.

Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no