William Dargan - Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682968 N 5913678
A monument of Irish engineer William Dargan is located on the lawn outside the National Gallery in Dublin, Ireland.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The William Dargan monument contains a life size bronze statue of of the Irish engineer and patron of the arts. Dargan is standing on a bronze plinth set on a 10' high two stage stone base. He is wearing an ascot around his neck and a knee length coat which is open in the front revealing a waistcoat with rounded collar. His left forearm is resting on a waist high rectangular red granite pillar. His right arm is bent at the elbow and he has the fingers of his right hand tucked inside his waistcoat.

The base of the monument is inscribed DARGAN in raised bronze letters.

William Dargan He was born in County Carlow on February 28, 1799. He became the most influential railway engineer in the history of Ireland. A patron of the arts, he funded the the Great Dublin Exhibition of trade, art, and industry of 1853. After the exhibition closed Ireland decided that Dublin should have a permanent exhibition building to house the art on display at the Great Dublin Exhibition. This led to the construction of the National Gallery which opened in 1863.