Domaine de Chamarande - Chamarande, France
31U E 442456 N 5373589
[EN] Located 35 kilometers south of Paris, this estate combines historical heritage and contemporary art. [FR] Situé à 35 kilomètres au sud de Paris, ce domaine réunit patrimoine historique et art contemporain.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Property of the Essonne Departmental Council, the Domaine de Chamarande is classified as a historical monument. The 98 ha park is labeled a remarkable garden. The Estate houses an artistic and cultural center and the departmental archives.

Heritage and cultural site of the Departmental Council of Essonne, the Domaine de Chamarande presents a historical, built and landscape heritage which is part of an exceptional environment, between the Belvedere forest and the Junee valley. Labeled "remarkable garden", the site covers 98 hectares, making it the largest public garden in the Department.

Located in the heart of the territory, the Estate brings together a 17th century castle, an artistic and cultural place, as well as the collection of the Departmental Contemporary Art Fund (FDAC), the Departmental Archives and the Auguste Mione accommodation center.

The whole of the programming allowed the meeting with a large public and favored the democratization of the culture towards all the Essonnians.

Castle acquired in the 19th century by Anthony Boucicaut, son of Aristide Boucicaut who became owner of Le Bon Marché in 1852. Building representative of 17th century architecture. "