Peru Coat of Arms - Lima, Peru
Peru embossed coat of arms at the top of the front facade of the Museum of the Central Reserve Bank of Peru located at 474 Jirón Lampa in the historic center of Lima, Peru.
Location: Peru

The Museum of the Central Reserve Bank of Peru or Central Museum (MUCEN) is a museum of archaeology, numismatics, painting and history located in the historic district of Lima, capital of Peru.

The building currently occupied by the museum was originally built to be the headquarters of the Reserve Bank of Peru, created on March 9, 1922. Its construction by Fred T. Ley et Cie, a North American company responsible for the construction of several buildings in the capital, was completed in 1929.

The museum was inaugurated on February 2, 1982 by the historian Carlos Rodríguez Saavedra (1918-2020) and reopened in 2017, under the direction of Ulla Holmquist (es) former Minister of Culture, and director of the Larco Museum.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Description of Coat of arms of Peru (visit link)