Soldiers of the American Revolution and War of 1812 - Allentown, PA, USA
18T E 459514 N 4494697
The Memorial honors the soldiers of both the War of 1812 and the American Revolution that are buried in the Old Allentown Cemetery.

This memorial was erected by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the Daughters of the America Revolution on October 15, 1928. Most of the honored are Revolutionary War veterans, however; there are several war of 1812 veterans listed near the bottom. They are Lieutenant Jacob Blumer and Private George Litzenberger.

The memorial is located in the Southwest corner of the Old Allentown Cemetery near the corner of Linden and North 10th Streets.

The State Crest is in the upper left corner and the golden wheel of the Daughters of the American Revolution is in the upper right corner.
DAR Chapter: Daughters of the American Revolution, Liberty Bell Chapter

Date Placed: 10/15/1928

Inscription:
In honor of Soldiers of the American Revolution and War of 1812 - Buried Here They Died That Liberty Might Live > Then there is a listing of perhaps 60 names from the American Revolution and 2 names from the War of 1812. Erected 1928 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and Liberty Bell Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution October 25, 1928