Chapelle du Taennelkreuz - Scherwiller, Bas-Rhin, France
A chapel from 1906 in the wineyards between Scherwiller and Dieffenthal.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Taennelkreuz chapel is located on a road in the vineyards between Scherwiller and Dieffenthal.

The chapel has a cruciform ground plan and a polygonal chancel. The corner pilasters and the door and window surrounds are made of red sandstone. Above the entrance there is a ridge turret with a bell. On both sides above the entrance there are niches with statues of angels. Under the archway there is the name and the year with a relief of a cross and three firs above it.

The neo-Gothic chapel was built in 1905 and consecrated on September 23, 1906.

FR: La chapelle Taennelkreuz se trouve sur une route dans les vignobles entre Scherwiller et Dieffenthal.

La chapelle a un plan cruciforme et un chœur polygonal. Les pilastres d'angle et les encadrements de porte et de fenêtre sont en grès rouge. Au-dessus de l'entrée se trouve une flèche avec une cloche. Des deux côtés, au-dessus de l'entrée, se trouvent des niches avec des statues d'anges. Sous l'arc de la porte, on peut lire le nom et l'année avec un relief représentant une croix et trois sapins au-dessus.

La chapelle néogothique a été construite en 1905 et inaugurée le 23 septembre 1906.

DE: Die Kapelle Taennelkreuz befindet sich an einer Strasse in den Weinbergen zwischen Scherwiller und Dieffenthal.

Die Kapelle hat einen kreuzförmigen Grundriss und einen polygonalen Chor. Die Ecklisenen und die Tür- und Fenstereinfassungen sind aus rotem Sandstein. Über dem Eingang befindet sich ein Dachreiter mit einer Glocke. An beiden Seiten über dem Eingang sind Nischen mit Engelstatuen. Unter dem Torbogen steht daer Name und das Jahr mit einem Relief von einem Kreuz und drei Tannen darüber.

Die neugotische Kapelle wurde 1905 erbaut und am 23. September 1906 eingeweiht.
Type of Church: Chapel