Revolutionary War Hospital - Allentown, PA, USA
18T E 459927 N 4494697
This Daughters of the American Revolution Marker is located on the side of the Farr Building along 8th Street between Hamilton and Linden Streets.

During the American Revolution (in 1777-1778), this was the site of one of four hospitals for soldiers of the Continental Army in the Allentown area. It appears to be the only one memorialized with a DAR memorial.

Located on N. 8th Street between Hamilton & Linden Streets, on the east side of North 8th Street is a large bronze plaque set into the wall of the Farr building.

The 1920s were a busy period for the Liberty Bell Chapter of the DAR. Several important historical sites were identified and marked. On Oct. 11, 1926, they placed three markers around Allentown in one day. This is one of those markers.
DAR Chapter: Daughters of the American Revolution, Liberty Bell Chapter

Date Placed: 10/11/1926

Inscription:
On this site was located one of four hospitals for soldiers of the Continental Army Erected by Citizens of Allentown and Liberty Bell Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution 1926