Baiona - Baiona, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Flag of the council
Location: Andalucía, Spain

This flag is in the City Town Hall of Baiona.
It is with Galician, Spain and EU.
The flag has the two colours and the cost in the center.

"The municipal flag is composed of four triangles, blue the upper and lower and red the right and left. Its existence has been proven since 1591, thanks to a letter from Philip II to the Marquis of Cerralbo. Its use declined in the mid-nineteenth century but since 1981 it has been in the Town Hall after an agreement of the municipal corporation."

"The municipal heraldic shield was approved by Decree 65/2005 of March 31 and published in the Official Journal of Galicia on April 15, 2005. Its description is as follows:
Barracks. First and quarter of gules (red) a golden ox (yellow). Second and third, azure (blue), a gold caravel on silver (white) and azure waves. At the doorbell, royal crown closed"