Pioneer Hall Museum - Pleasant Hill TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the website below

Pioneer Hall Museum
Pioneer Hall, the second Academy building to be constructed, was completed in 1889. Having served at various times as a dormitory, classrooms, a library, and offices, it stands today to tell the story of the Pleasant Hill Academy and the community, including the health facilities from which evolved the Cumberland Medical Center. Exhibits, which represent the lifestyle of early Cumberland County, include a country store, dormitory rooms, the principal's office, the tools of health care and the arts and crafts of the period.

Pioneer Hall was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Theme: